Autonomic Nerve Preserving Operation for Rectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSecond Department of Surgery,Yokohama City University,School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Shuji  Yokohama City University, Professor of Surgery, 医学部・第2外科, 教授 (90045930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKI Shieo  Yokohama City University, Assistant, 医学部・第2外科, 助手 (40160436)
SUGIYAMA Mitsugu  Yokohama City University, Assist. Professor, 医学部・第2外科, 講師 (60046084)
NISHIYAMA Kiyoshi  Yokohama City University, Assist. Professor, 医学部・第2外科, 講師 (60106325)
FUKUSHIMA Tsuneo  Yokohama City University, Assist. Professor, 医学部・第2外科, 助教授 (00046070)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPostoparative Urinary Dysfunction / Postoperative Sexual Dysfunction / Intrapelvic Autonomic Nerve / Autonomic Nerve Preserving Operation / 直腸癌 / 直腸癌術後排尿機能障害
Research Abstract
A new operation preserving pelvic autonomic nerve for rectal cancer was done in 167 cses. The operation is intended to avoid postoperative urinary and sexual dysfunction without interference with the radicality for cure of cancer. In the operative procedure, the hypogastric nerves, pelvic plexus and pelvic splancnic nerves ( nervi erigentes ) were identified clealy and left intach, while the cancer bearing with regional lymphnodes were totally removed. The postoperative 5 year cumulative survival rate was 72.7 % and there has been no definite increase of local recurrence co,pared with the patients after the usual operations. The postoperative urinary dysfunction was observed in 13.8 % of the patients and all was relieved after 6 months. The postoperative sexual dysfunction in active males was observed only in 21 % . Furthrtmore, not only total but unilateral or partial preservation of the nerves was also capable to avoid the urinary and sexual dysfunction in many cases.