Project/Area Number |
61480288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Teruaki Jikei Univ.Schol.of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20056708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIMOTO Hiroshi Jikei Univ.Schol.of Med. Reserch Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (20138704)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Peptic Ulcer / Gastric secretion / Gastric motility / Gastrin Gastrectomy / Selective Proximal Vagotomy(SPV) / 術後障害 / 再発率 / ガストリン / 胃運動 / 胃分泌 / 十二指腸潰瘍 / 選択的近位迷走神経切離術 / H_2受容体拮抗剤 / 迷切術 / pHモニタリング / H_2^-受容体拮抗剤 / 自律神経 / 胃酸分泌 / 胃内PHモニター / antralG-Cell hyperplasia / 【H_2】receptor antagonists |
Research Abstract |
1.Gastric secretion in peptic ulcer patients;Using 24 hours intragastric PH monitoring, many difference patterns exsited in each peptic ulcer patient. Acid secretion stimulated by insulin or adrenalin revealed wide distribution. Then, adequate therapy should be performed depend on the acid secretion patterns. 2. Changes of gastric surgery for last 10 years;(1) The number of oprera tive procedure declined after introduction of H2-receptor antagonists, then the rate of emergency surgery increased. (2)Selective proximal vagotomy(SPV) decreased because of the difficulties in surgery and of the reratively high recurrent rate. 3. Postoperative complications, SPV vs Gastrectomy;(1) Gastric motility after SPV kept a normal pattern in animal model. (2)The patients who were performed gastrectomy had a high incidence of body weight loss and less oral intake. SPV had a high incidence of body weight loss and less oral intake. SPV had a good results as concerns complications, but it had high recurrent rate. 4. A new approach for decrese the recurrent rate after SPV;The acid sec retion stimulated by adrenalin revaeled the responce of humoralfactor(gastrin) did not change after SPV, and was considered one of the factor of recurrence. Using adrenalin test, recurrent rate dropped from 9.9% to 1.4%.