| Project/Area Number |
61480291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Naoshi (1987) Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery,Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20114499)
香川 謙 東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70004801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Shin'ichi Department of Medical Electronics and Cardiology,Research Institute for Chest Di (KAWAZOE,Yosh), 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (90101138)
HANEDA Kiyoshi Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery Tohoku University School of Me, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90111286)
堀内 藤吾 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (40004543)
佐藤 尚 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (20114499)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | right ventricular wall device / artificial heart / hypoplastic right ventricle diffuse myocardial infarction / antithrobogenic materials / 心筋梗塞 / 抗血栓性材料 / ダイナミックパッチ / 右室低形成症候群 / 人工心筋 / pulsatile patch |
| Research Abstract |
Pneumatically Driven ventricular wall device was developed for the surgical treatment of the heart with hypofunctioned ventricular wall including tricuspid atresia or diffuse myocardial infarction. Animal experiments provided optimum design of the device which has oval shape with stroke volume of more than 12 ml to obtain significant hemodynamic benifits. Its width should be 4cm. Cardiothane and Cardiomat was compared to determine which is better for coating materials of blood contacting surface through animal experiment of left ventricular assist devices of which inner surfaces were coated the two meterial, demonstrating the Cardiothane had higher anti-thrombogenicity. In order to estimate effects of the assist device with Cardiothane coating on the platelets and other coagulative parameters of human body, a hematologic study was done on 9 postoperative cases which required the ventricular assist devices with the Cardiothane coated pumps.revealing remarkable consumption platelets and fibrinolitic factors.