Study of Lung Cancer Screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Hideichi  Tohoku University Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (90143031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasuki  Tohoku University Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (90153824)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLung cancer / Mass screening / Diagnosis / Early lung cancer / 早期肺癌 / Occult lung cancer / 肺癌検診 / occult cancer
Research Abstract
Lung cancer screening in the Miyagi Project was done in 52 cities and towns during 1987, and 829079 person-year were screened. Primary screening is done annually by miniature chest X-ray film and sputum cytology. One hundred and ninty-eight lung cancer cases were detected by chest X-ray only, 91 cases were detected by sputum cytology only, and 24 cases were detected by both X-ray and cytology. Mean value of the diameter of the shadow which was detected by chest X-ray was 33mm. Percentage of the case with a visible tumor shadow in the previous chest X-ray film was more than 60 per cent. However, these cases tended to grow slowly. Open lung biopsy to the selected cases was effective not to miss the undiagnosed cases of small shadow.
Twenty-nine per cent of the detected lung cancers were roentgenologically occult detected only by sputum cytology. Though most of these cases are in early stage, sputum cytological diagnosis and localization of the lesion by fiberoptic bronchoscopy are often difficult and troublesome. This study established the cytological diagnosis of borderline lesion, in situ, and early invasive squamous cell carcioma. Multicentricity of the early squamous cell carcinoma was diagnosed in more than 15 per cent of these cases. Method of localization in the cases of minimal lesion and/or second carcinoma was improved by the differential brushing of all the segmental bronchus.
In the 313 detected lung cancers 62 per cent were clinical Stage I, 71 per cent were resected, 49 per cent were post-surgical Stage I, and 81 cases (26%) were in early stage. In 40 cases detected in 1982, 18 cases were survived more then five years, and especially 14 of the 15 cases resectd in early stage were survived more than five years. Thus the methodology of lung cancer screening is established and the decrease of the lung cancer motality will be confirmed in near future.