| Project/Area Number |
61480293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAWA Takehiko Department of Surgery, Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Resarch, 医学部, 助教授 (80110328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Toshio Department of Surgery, Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Resarch, 医学部, 医員
YUSA Toshikazu Department of Surgery, Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Resarch, 医学部, 助手 (10182669)
SHIBA Mitsutoshi Department of Surgery, Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Resarch, 医学部, 助手 (20162620)
KIMURA Hideki Department of Surgery, Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Resarch, 医学部, 講師 (10161572)
YAMAGUCHI Yutaka Department of Surgery, Institute of Pulmonary Cancer Resarch, 医学部, 教授 (80009448)
斉藤 博明 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (40186953)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Primary lung cancer / Surgery / Chemothrapy / Immunotherapy / Cytotoxic activity / tumor concommitant immunity / Biological response modifiers / recurrence / 転移 / 原発生肺癌 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to demonstrate the correlation between cytotoxic activity against autologous tumor cells and postoperative recurrence in primary resected lung cancers. Autologus tumor cells were cultured by the specimens oftained from primary sites and peripheral blood lymphocytes were separated by Ficoll-Hypaqye discontunuous gradient and utilized as effectors to measure postoperative cytotoxic activity. The rusults obtained herein are as follows: 1) Overall cytotoxic activities against autologous tumor cells ranged from -3.9-39.6% with an average of 16.1%, and the average cytotoxic activities against established lung adenocarcinoma cell line PC-3 and leukemia cell line K562 were 29.6% and 46.5%, respectiyely. No statistically significant changes of cytotoxic activities against these 3 targets to stages or resectabilities were demonstrated, but there existed some differences between histologic types, that is, the cytotoxic activity against autologous tumor cells in adeno
… More
carcinoma tend to be higher than that of squamous cell carcinoma (P<0.1 by Student t test) 2) When the cytotoxic activity against autologous tumor cells in adenocarcinoma was evaluated by stages, the value of stage I was significantly higher than that of stage IV(P<0.05 by Student t test), however, there were no significant changes between any stages in squamous cell carcinoma. Furthermore, no statistically significant differences between any stages in the cytotoxic activities against PC-3 or K562 targets of adenocarcinoma were demonstrated. 3) In patients given a complete resection, the cytotoxic activity against the autologous tumor cells during the postoperative 1-2 weeks was significantly higher than during the postoperative 4-5 weeks (P<0.05, Student t test). In patients given an incomplete resection, however, no significant difference was demonstrated between the postoperative 1-2 weeks and during the postoperative 4-5 weeks. 4) In contrast, the cytotoxic activity against the PC-3 cells or K562 cells during the postoperative 4-5 weeks tended to rise in comparison to those at the postoperative 1-2 weeks all patients in any cancer stage and whatever the amount of their lung resection. From these rusults, we conclude that there may exist a concommitant immunity in primary lung cancers, and that ATCA appears to be a good prognostic parameter in lung cancers, particularly adenocarcinomas. Less