Experimental, Clinical Research of The Ventricular Assist Device in Combined Use with IABP and in Its Weaning Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tohru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Department of Thoracic Surgery., 医学部胸部外科, 講師 (10101875)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVentricular Assist Device / Renal Blood Flow / Intraaortic Balloon Pumping / Low Output Syndrome / Bisected Diastolic Driving Method / 左室機能曲線 / 開心術後低心拍出量症候群 / 拡張期2分法(Bisected Diastolic Drive) / 左心機能曲線
Research Abstract
Simultaneous drive of left ventricular assist device (LVAD) and intraaortic balloon pumping (IABP) is needed frequently but infration of intraaortic balloon affects as a resistance against counterpulsed LVAD flow and reduces renal blood flow (BF), resulted in renal dysfunction. To resolve this disadvantage, a new sequential method, Bisected Diastolic Driving (BDD) is devised. After bisecting the aortic diastole, LVAD ejects on early half of the diastole and subsequently intraaortic balloon is inflated on the remained late one, On BDD, two devices act ad counterpulsation (CP) to failing heart (FH) generating high aortic pressure (AP) with non-disturbed distribution of systemic BF, and deflation of balloon produces systolic unloading to FH. Exparimentally, decrease of renal BF and fraction on BDD was smaller then on usual combination which widely used. Two surgical cases with FH revealed impaired renal function under conventional LVAD- IABP drive up to 48 hours, but progressive improvement of renal function was observed 12 hours after BDD use. Case 1 showed s-cr 4.5 - 1.4mg/dl,BUN 60 - 38mg/dl and case 2, s-cr 3.4 - 1.4mg/dl, BUN 57 - 38mg/dl and they weaned fron LVAD within 5 days after surgery maintaining normal renal function. Determination of left ventricular function curve is very easy and accuarte method to dicise the timing of the weaning from LVAD, and inlet-outlet canula with pressure senser was devised to obtain accurate left atrial and aortic pressures from the chamber of LVAD.