Investigation of Tumor Specific Substance in Glycoprotein Fraction of Sera and Bronchial Washing in Patients With Different Carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TATSUMURA Toshiki  Emergency Division, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University Associate Professor, 附属病院(救急部), 助教授 (80126531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Mineo  Dept. of Medical Resources, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toyama Medical &, 薬学部, 助教授 (00019118)
YAMAMOTO Keiichi  Dept. of Surgery, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University Professor, 医学部(第1外科), 教授 (80019885)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshigh performance liquid chromatography / cancer specific substance of low molecular weight / cancer sera / 気管支洗浄液 / 癌患者 / 腫瘍マーカー / HPLC法 / SDSポリアクリルアミドゲル法 / 気管支洗滌液 / 癌患脳水 / 腹水 / 蛋白分画 / 糖蛋白分画
Research Abstract
INVESTIGATION OF TUMOR SPECIFIC SUBSTANCE IN GLYCOPROTEIN FRACTION OF SERA AND BRONCHIAL WASHING IN PATIENTS WITH DIFFERENT CARCINOMAS.
The sera of malignant, non-malignant and normal patients were analyzed, using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with TSK-gel G 3000 SW column. This analysis demonstrated a fraction which shows a significantly low value at 34 minutes of retention time (RT) in patients with different carcinomas. An estimate of the molecular weight of this compound using several standard proteins revealed the substsnse has a molecular weight less than 20,000. RE-examination using a TSK-gel G 2000 SW column, which has an excellent analytical ability in the low molecular weight zone, made it possible to further divide the RT34 fraction into three components, occurring at RTs of 32 minutes, 34 minutes and 35 minutes. Among these three fractions, the 34 minutes RT fraction showed a significantly increased value in a patients with cancer. Those fractios at RT 32 min … More utes and RT 35 minutes showed a significantly low value. It was also found that the fraction at RT 34 minutes on a TSK-gel G 2000 SW column, revealed a high lavel in bronchial washings, which obtained from the affected side, malignant pleural effusion and ascites.
Consequently, we considered the possiblility that a cancer specific substance may be contained in the 34 minute RT fraction on a TSK-gel G 2000 W column. The molecular weight is less than 20,000, and it is entirely different substance from CEA (molecular weight 20,000), AFP (molecular weight 70,000), and other conventional cancer specific antigens that have been reported. In order to fractionate a large amount of 34 minutes RT material, we eliminate proteins with a molecular weight of more than 30,000 by filtration using a molecular cutter, and evaluate the filtrates, however we have not yet identified it. At present, we are now extracting this fraction in a gel filtration using a XK 26/100 column through sephacryl s-100 HR. After a large quantity of this substance is able to collect, we hope to identify the specific substance in sera of patients with different carcinomas. We hope these facts may lead to a clinically applicable study as a diagnostic aid for cancer, and further to apply it in cancer therapy in near future. Less