Adjuvant therapy for lung cancer. - a missile therapy using monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Shoji  Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50024716)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody associated lung cancer / Missile therapy / 2type glucose conjugated antigen / FH-6 / MOAb / PAP / 免疫組織化学反応 / Cross Reaction / heterogeneity リポゾーム結合MoAb-ADR
Research Abstract
The so called missile therapy in order to achivev the perfect adjuvant therapy against operated lung cancer were intended, and the following works ere made.
1) Preparation os highly effective monoclonal antibody (MOAB) associated with lung cancer. 2) Investigation of the mutual reactions with the cases of human lung cancer tissues and other neoplasms, and simultaneously of the incorporation of MOAB into normal organs by immunohistochemical staining, thus pursuing its localization. 3) Preparation of nude mice on which human lung cancer was transplanted, and MOAB conjugated with I^<125> was infused into the animals, anmd the incorporation into the trrget or localization in other organs were examined with autoradiography. 4) Decision of effective MOAB and conjugation with anti-cancer drugs were made to investigate the effect.
It was found as a result that the MOAB established by us was useful for pathological adiagnosis, but it was found inappropriate for missile therapy for some reasons. Subsequently, we experimented a similar reaction with a MOAB reacting Le^x-i antigen, which is type 2 glucose-cojugated antigen and it was found as a result that it showed a specifically strong reactivity to adenocarcinoma of the lung, and its crossreaction with the normal lung tisssue was shown only in the bronchial gland. Therefore, we infused this MOAB conjugated with I^<125> into already prepared nude mice, and their sections was made its usefulness was found out, and now the ADR liposome with MOAB is made.