The Study of Cardiac Lymph; Special Reference to Cardiac Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Akira  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30041289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUDA Toshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40158340)
SHIMOKAWA Sinji  Kagoshima University Medical Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40170998)
山下 正文  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80158170)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscardiac lymph / coronary lymph / 心臓リンパの排除 / 虚血領域 / 梗塞領域 / ヒアルロニダーゼ / リンパうっ滞 / 冠動脈結〓 / リンパ流量 / 心筋梗塞 / 冠動脈結紮 / 実験
Research Abstract
The experiment has been attempted to clarify the relationship between dynamical aspect of cardiac lymph and the extent of myocardial ischemic damage. For this purpose, the left anterior descending coronary artery of the mongrel dog was occluded and cardiac lymph under such a condition was collected at the cardiac lymph node. Flow volume and component of the cardiac lymph were studied at fixed intervals of time. The result clarified that the cardiac lymph with an occluded coronary artery revealed augmentation of the flow. Enzymes concentration (GOT, GPT, LDH, etc.) in the cardiac lymph originated from ischemic area of the myocardium were strikingly high in comparison with those in the serum. Both phenomena of increased lymph flow and augmented enzymes level were further aggravated in a phase of reperfusion with reactive hyperemia. An extent of the infarct area was well correlated to the increased volume of the cardiac lymph.
The next experiment with administration of hyaluronidase intending an active remove of cardiac lymph from ischemic area revealed a prominent effect in reduction of the infarct area. The risk area (R) for infarction was defined as the area accorded with tributary of the ligated coronary artery. The infarct area (I) was determined as an extent where TTC dyeing appeared in negative. Then the ratio of I/R decreased significantly (p<0.01) after use of hyaluronidase. The values are changed from 44.1 1.1 (SE) to 9.4 4.9. Myocardial water content measured by dry/wet weight method was proportionally correlated to this result that the lesser weight to the smaller I/R value. Further study in this experimental series is directing to the relationship between myocardial lymphstasis and the extent of myocardial infarction. The area of infarction apparently increased under myocardial lymph stasis.