Exterimental study on heart lung transplantation in monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGA Koichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40079843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANKI Yutaka  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40169785)
WADA Yukio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90167213)
SHIRAKATA Shuji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80117887)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHeart-lung transplantation / Japanese monkey / Histochemistry / モノクロナル抗体 / 心肺移植 / サル / 移植心の神経分布の変化 / モノクロナール抗体 / 酵素組織化学法
Research Abstract
Orthotopic heart-lung transplantation is performed using Japanese monkeys. Bleeding was the first trouble, and weaning from extracorporeal circulation was difficult. By technical improvement including the proper selection of sutures, and using of another monkey as a blood donor, hemostasis was achieved, and weaning from ECC became easy. Then the next trouble was the deterioration of lung.
Atelectasis, edema, bleeding developed from just after recirculation, and resulted in the low PaO_2, elevation of inspiratory pressure of respirator. All cases died within 6 hours after weaning of ECC. Care was made not to touch the lungs as possible during resection and transplantation of heart and lungs, and Ep3 solution which was reported by Tohoku University was used to protect the lungs from injury caused by ischemia. Ice slush was also used to cool the lungs during transplantation. These procedures appearently improved the lungs condition of the heart and lungs after ECC, 44 hours was the longest survival time. Investigation of the early detection of rejection and the morphological aspects of nerve fibers in the transplanted, denervated heart and lungs were made by next experiments.
Left hemi-lung was transplanted orthotopically, and the heart was implanted in the abdomen. Five days after transplantation, nerve fibers in the transplanted bronchus and atrio-ventricular node of the heart showed almost normal Ch-E activity. Investigation to detect the rejection was made by histochemistry and using the monoclonal antibody.