Multiple basic research for clinical application of the heart and heart-lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Hitoshi  Professor and Chief, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 循環器外科・主任教授 (90138884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Ryukichi  Assistant, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Tokyo Uomen's Medical College, 循環器外科, 助手 (60138914)
SAKAKIBARA Naohide  Assistant, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 循環器外科, 助手 (70119957)
IMAMURA Eisaburo  Lecturer, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 循環器外科, 講師 (10075301)
ENDO Masahiro  Associate Professor, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Tokyo Women's Medical, 循環器外科, 助教授 (20075302)
HASHIMOTO Akimasa  Progesso, Department of Cardivascular Surgery, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 循環器外科, 教授 (90075185)
江石 清行  東京女子医科大学, 循環器外科学, 助手 (20167290)
北村 昌也  東京女子医科大学, 循環器外科学, 助手 (90183300)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOrthotopic Heart Transplantation / Pressure-Volume Curve / Acute Rejection / Electrophysiologic Montoring / Single Lung Transplantation / Pulmonary Hypertension / Heart-Lung Transplantation / 心肺移植 / 圧客積曲線 / 収縮形態の変化 / 同所性心移殖 / 異所性心移殖 / 電気生理学的検討 / 病理組織学的検討 / 有効不応期 / 細胞浸潤
Research Abstract
Four studies were undertaken to evaluate major problems in heart or heart-lung transplantation.
1. It was important for experimental orthotopic heart transplantation to avoid the hemolysis by appropriate blood transfusion and prevent the lung edema under blood priming-middle flow cardiopulmonary bypass. The end-systolic pressure/end-systolic volume ratio of donor hearts decreased immediately after the transplantation. There was no change in the conductivity and refractoriness of the transplanted heart during early postoperative period. We made our own practical manual about the technique of harvest, preservation and orthotopic transplantation of a donor heart and the perioperative care of a recipient.
2. Electrophysiologic assessment of the transplanted canine heart disclosed that the prolongation of effective refractory period of the atrio-ventricular conduction system had significant sensitivity for cell infiltration in the conduction system. These results suggested the feasibility of electrophysiologic monitoring as a means for detecting acute rejection in the pre-necrotic stage in transplanted hearts.
3. Pulmonary flow-resistance relationships in canine allograft single lung transplantation showed that the allografts, of which water content remained within twice the normal, could tolerate well the normal range of pulmonary blood flow. These results implied that single lung transplantation could be an effective treatment for pulmonary hypertension.
4. The lungs after four hours preservation with a heart had better total compliance and lesser damage of air-blood-barrier in the artificial surfactant-treated group than in the unteated group. These facts suggested that the artificial surfactant supplement may provide a favorable effect on the lung preservation in heart-lung transplantation.