Evaluation of myocardial edema by nuclear magnetic resonance spectorometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIROTANI Hitoshi  Kinki University school of Medicino , Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Osamu  Kinki University School of Medicine , Assistant Professor, 医学部, 病院講師 (90177402)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsnuclear magnetic resonance / reperfusion injury / myocardial edema / 保存心 / 再灌流障害
Research Abstract
The reperfusion injury is one of the very important problems for open heart surgerys and heart transplantations. The preservation of reperfusion injury will lead these operations to good results. Because of this we have done research on myocardial edema caused by reperfusion injury. We have used nuclear magnetic resonance spectorometer (NMR) to evaluate intramyocardial high energy phosphate in rabit hearts. At this time we attempted to use NMR to evaluate intramyocardial edema by making good use of shift reagents. Poly-L-aspartic acid and poly-L-glutamic acid were used to distinguish between intravascular space and intramyocardial space. The results of thw experiment with some shift reagents is as follows.
shift(ppm) broadning (Hz)
0.1MCe 1.0
Nd 2.2
Fe(II) 4.3 62
Fe(III) wide
Co 5.4 76
Ni 2.1 89
Cu 0.8 80
Mn wide
As a result, we decided to use 40mM Co which is combined with poly-L-glutamic acid.