Multiphasic studies on mechamistic asrects of Biocompatiblity of Materials used far Cardiouascular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  National Cardiovascular Center, 人工臓器部医用材料研究室, 室長 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Izumi  National Cardiovascular Center, 実験治療開発部, 研究員 (90153866)
HAYASHI Ryosuke  National Cardiovascular Center, 実験治療開発部, 研究員 (00173047)
IWATA Hiroo  National Cardiovascular Center, 人工臓器部医用材料研究室, 研究員 (30160120)
NIIHOBE Michio  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所・機能制御部門, 助手 (80135748)
KATOH Hisao  National Cardiovascular Center, 血栓研究室, 室長 (80029959)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBiocanpatiblility / Coagulation / Camplement Platelet / Blood / 生体応答性
Research Abstract
This study aims to assess the bicompatibility of blood-contacting surfaces used for cardiovascular artificial devices. Due to the complex nature of body defense mechanisms involving in the thrombus formation, a multiphasic study was conduced to determine the nature and magnitude of the biological responses at blood/material interfaces. Newly-developed quantitative assay method determining the degree of contact activation clearly differentiated the coagulation-promoting surfaces and innert surfaces. The studies using reconstituted systems using purified coagulation and complement factors showed that the molecular events at the initial states of activation of both biological systems were clearly understood at molecular level. On the other hand, the platelet adhesion mediated via adsorbed polasma proteins were inhibited in a dose-dependent manner by using synthetic tetrapeptida (Arg-Gly-Asp-Ser) which was recently identified as the common attachment site of adhesive proteins such as fibrinogen, fibronectin and vitronectin. These studies compiled from the surface reactivity-biological activation of each biological systems input a general "Surface Property-Biological Relationshuip", which will serve as a logical basis of the molecular design of biocompatible surfaces.l serve as a logical basis of the molecular design