Studies on surface markers and oncogene in the primary malignant lymphoma of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUMANISHI Toshiro  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, 脳研究所, 教授 (40018601)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMaligriant lymphoma / Lymphocytic surface marker / Immunoglobulin gene rearrangement / EBウィルス / 脳原発性悪性リンパ腫 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 脳腫瘍 / リンパ球表面抗原
Research Abstract
The immunologic characteristics of the primary malignant lymphoma of the brain have not yet been fully detailed. In this project, the lymphocytic surface markers were immunohistochemically investigated in eight cases using monoclonal antibodies bo B cell markers which included surface immunoglobulins and to T cell markers which included E rosette receptor antigen (OKT-11). The monoclonal surface immunoglobulins were demonstrated in about a half of the cases, while it was not distinct in the remaining cases. However, in all cases, at least one of the other additional B cell markers including BA-1, Leu-12 and HLA-DR was detectable and none of T cell markers was detected. Thus, it was shown that each case of the primary malignant lymphomas examined belonged to B cell lymphoma. In this study, the intravascular neoplastic cells of a "neoplastic angioendotheliosis" case were also analysed by the same method and were shown to be of B cell phenotype.
In addition, Using high molecular DNA extracted from the primary malignant lymphoma tissues, the rearrangement of the immunoglobulin genes was examined by the Southern blot hybridization technique. In all five cases examined, the rearrangement was clearly demonstrated in both heavy and light chain genes.
As for investigations of oncogenes, no distinct transformed colonies have been isolated from NlH3T3 cell cultures transfected with lymphoma DNA, inspite of repeated experiments. Examination of EBNA has also failed to demonstrate EBV infection in this tumor.