RADIOFREQUENCY HYPERTHERMIA COMBINED WITH HEMATOPORPHYRIN DERIVATIVE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDO HIROAKI  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (90175589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADS NOBUHISA  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (60167715)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHYPERTHERMIA / HEMATOPORPHYRIN DERIVATIVE / RADIOFREQUENCY / WATER BATH / MALIGNANT TUMOR / グリオーマ
Research Abstract
We evaluated an anti-tumor effect of hyperthermia combined with hematoporphyrin derivative(HpD)on experimental malignant brain tumors.
In vitro, C-6 and Rous sarcoma virus-induced mouse glioma (RSV glioma) cells were incubated for 24 hours in the medium containing HpD (0-125 <mu>g/ml). A dose-dependent growth inhibitory effect of HpD on both C-6 and RSV glioma cells, and a synergistic effect in combination of HpD and hyperthermia were observed. The degree of effect depended on heating time and the temperature. In both cells, the effect by water bath of 13.56 MHz radiofrequency (RF) was similar at each temperature.
In vivo, RSV glioma cells were transplanted into a C3H/He mouse. The mice were distributed into the following groups: controls (without treatment); the mice treated with HpD alone (5, 10, 20 mg/kg i.p.); those with water-bath heating alone (for 60 min. at 43゜c); those with HpD plus water-bath heating (48 hr after administration of HpD). HpD alone did not act on the tumor growth. At a concentration of 20 mg/kg. HpD plus water-bath heating produced a greater antitumor effect than water-bath heating alone. Immediately after water-bath heating. dilatation and congestion of tumor vessels and minute hemorrhages occurred. Three days later, degeneration of the tumor cells was observed entirely except in the deep region of the tumor where tumor cells remained. These residual tumor cells began to regrow within 7 days after treatment. Comparing tumor cells with the normal brain tissue and muscle, a significant preferential uptake of HpD into the brain tumor and the subcutaneous tumor was observed, though the intratumoral distribution of HpD was heterogenous.
We also tried to examine in the monkey models with malignant glioma the application of RF hyperthermia combined with HpD, but failed because of the animal death due to rapid tumor growth.
These data indicata the possibility of hyperthermia combined with HpD as a new therapeutic modality and a future study required.