Selection of suitable combinations of antitumor drugs for treatment of malignant brain tumors: Mutagenic responses of antitumor drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
PROF. TAKAKU Akira  Department of Neurosurgery,School of Medicine,Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical, 医学部, 教授 (70004984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASSISTANT prof. OKA Nobu  Department of Neurosurgery,School of Medicine,Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical, 附属病院, 講師 (10135006)
堀江 幸男  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 助手 (20135015)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsACNU / Chemotherapy / Drug resistance / Mutagenesis / 脳腫 / 突然変異 / 水溶性ニトロ 素系抗癌剤 / 脳腫瘍 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 抗癌剤 / 突然変異原性
Research Abstract
The antitumor compound ACNU is widely used for treatment of malignant brain tumors. We have investigated the mechanism of acquisition of ACNU resistance at the cellular level by isolating ACNU-resistant mutants from V79 Chinese hamster cells and C6 rat glioma cells after treatment of the cells with ACNU or other alkylating agents. In V79 Chinese hamster cells, ACNU at 1 to 4 ug/ml caused dose-dependent induction of drug-resistant mutants to ACNU(10 ug/ml), 8-azaguanine(20 ug/ml), adriamycin(270 ng/ml),cisplation(1 ug/ml), mitomycin C(110 ng/ml) and demecolcin (21 ng/ml),but not to ouabain(1 mM).
Values for the mean lethal dose of ACNU-resistant mutants were 2.4 to 17.2 times those of the parent V79 cells. The ACNU-resistant phenotype was stable during an observation period of 13 weeks. The C6 rat glioma cells also showed a significant mutagenic response to ACNU, producing ACNU- and 5-fluorouracil-resistant mutants. The present results have the important therapeutic and mechanistic implication that ACNU is a potent mutagen and induces mutants that are resistant to ACNU and to other drugs. By addition of Ca2+- antagonist verapamil HCI to selection medium, mutants resistant to mitomycin C and adriamycin did not appear.