A new method of measurement of intracranial pressure using a ultrasonic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUCHIWAKI Hiroji  Nagoya University School of Medicine,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60135340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 和彦  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
伊藤 淳樹  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
ITOH Jyunik  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Research Fellow
ANDOH Kazuhiko  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIntracranial Pressure / Transcranial / Ultrasonic Pulse Echo / 干渉波形 / 頭蓋内圧 / 超音波信号発生器 / 超音波
Research Abstract
Interfering ultrasonic(UT) waves reflected from thin layers, such as dura mater or subarachnoid space, are found to yield considerable information about thr region of reflection. These phenomena were demonstrated by the reflection coefficient(RC) of UT waves.
A spike/ burst pulser transmits UT waves to a newly devised UT probe (5 MHz) which is connected to receiver system. UT - waves from the thin layers in oscilloscope are selected by gate circuit and continuousyl recorded through DC-amplifier during which data of RC by a trigger of electrocardiography are analyzed with computor system (Maximum Entropy Method).
In experimentally raised ICP changes of UT wave- forms well corresponded to those of epidural pressure transducer. The thickness of the thin layers decreased gradually with linear correlation in range of intracranial pressure( 50 - 700 mmH20 ) with hydrostatic or balloon inflation.
In clinical study we recorded the UT wave-form of intracranial pressure on the scalp in the area of bone defect as well as normal skull. Rapid responses in changing on intracranial pressure by UT probe are also observed at neck compression or hyperventilation.
The transcranial UT-pulse echo method and their signal processing by computor are found to be valuable for determining information about intracranial pressure.