BIOLOGICAL SPECIALITY OF THE TUMOR CELL MEMBRANE IN RELATION TO THE MECHANISM OF BRAIN TUMOR INFILTRATION,DISSEMINATION AND METASTASIS- BASIC AND CLINICAL EXPERIMENT-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUKADO Yasuhiko  PRESIDENT OF KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, 学長 (30037337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOCHI Masato  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, NEUROSURGERY,ASSISTANT LECTURER, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (70178218)
MIHARA Masaki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,NEUROSURGERY,ASSISTANT LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (00192352)
KURATSU Jun-ichi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,NEUROSURGERY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20145296)
UEMURA Shozaburo  KUMAMTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,NEUROSURGRY, ASSOCIATED PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (00128258)
吉岡 進  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00182725)
児玉 万典  熊本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60040581)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBRAIN TUMOR / CSF DISSEMINATION / DIAGNOSIS / CSF PERFUSION / ACNU / SIALIC ACID / ADHESIVE FACTOR / FIBRONECTIN / 癌細胞凝集因子 / スフェロイド培養 / 浸潤 / 膜表面物質 / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
We examined the level of sialic acid in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in 20 patients with brain tumor, and 5 patients with non-neoplastic disease of central nervous system. CSP concentration of sialic acid in the patients with malignant and semi-malignant or benign brain tumor was 5.26 2.39mg/dl, 1.82 1.61mg/dl, respectively. In patients with non-neoplstic disease, it was 1.64 1.5omg/dl. in two patienys with malignant brain tumor, the level of sialic acid was decreasedtbyrradiation therapy or intrathecal chemotherapy. CSF concentration of sialic acid was significant of diagnosis of brain tumor character of malignancy, and effect of therapy for CSF dissemination.
We examined the presence of AF and PNA receptor on the brain tissue tumor cell surface and FN in the stroma of the brain tumor tissue, and significant relationship was observed between the frequency of subarachnoid dissemination and the presence of these substances. As the results, a speculation was proposed that AF would be very important in the process of exfolitation or dissociation of brain tumor cells from the original tumor into the CSF and stromal FN in the process of settlement or attachment to the newly metastasized sites. At present, PNA receptor was assumed to be not related to the tendency of dissemination in to the CSF cavity.
We studied the feasibility of intrathecal ACNU perfusion therapy against subarachnoid dissemination of malignant glioma. In conclusion, intrathecal ACNU perfusion therapy for brain tumor dissemination is the more effective and warrent further studies.