Analysis of cerebrospinal fluid dynamics in hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institutionkyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARA Mitsuhiro  Department of Neurosurgery, Kyorin University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30086607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Chikafusa  Department of Neurosurgery, Kyorin University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30191985)
沼本 満夫  杏林大学, 医学部, 客員教授
TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Department of Neurosurgery, Kyorin University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80086462)
NUMOTO Mitsuo  Department of Neurosurgery, Kyorin Niversity School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshydrocephalus / CSF hydrodynamics / 短絡術
Research Abstract
Based upon the basic reserch of hydrocephalus using the rabbits, Clinical studies were performed. Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) flow studies were evaluated in eleven adults with communicating hydrocephalus. CSF flow through a shunt, measured with an inshunt CSF flowmeter developed by the authors, radioisotope (RI) cisternography, clearance of dye (PSP) administered intrathecally, single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), Transcranial Doppler Sonsgram (TCD), evoked potential and intracranial pressure (ICP) were compared with improvements in neurological symptoms and signs and changes in CT findings. In cases having disturbed absorption, with 50% or less dye clearance within 24 houes, the daily total volume of CSF flowing through a shunt tended to exceed 115 ml. Cases with peak CSF flow of 0.25 ml/min., for an average 120 ml/day also showed improvements in neurological findings after shunting. The neurological improvements can be expected in the cases which the shunt tube do not become the majour CSF pathway. In other words, this could mean that resistance to CSF absorption in the cerero- spinal space has decreased after the shunt operation and there has been recovery of the phisiological CSF absorption pathways.