Holographic Viewing of Neuro-images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kinjiro  Department of Neurological Surgery. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20065519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUI Tomoo  Department of Neurological Surgery. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40165460)
YUASA Hiromi  Department of Neurological Surgery. Assistant Professor (Sano,Mitsuru), 医学部, 講師 (90115650)
中川 洋  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20140048)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHolography / Tomography X-ray Computed / NMR-CT / 3-D Display / Stereography / 脳腫瘍 / Tomography X-Ray Computed
Research Abstract
We have attempted to introduce holographic display technology into neurosurgical diagnosis in order to focillitate improvement of treatment in neurosurgical disorders. Main purpose is to develop new method of observation and understanding of various neuro-images in three dimensional and/or dynamic fashions, which is often necessary to analyse abtained neuro-image examinationsl.
We appreciate receirring the grant-and from the Ministry of Education which facillitated our study as follows:
From 1986 to 1987, we have tried tow techniques namely 1) Multi-tomogram holography (MT HLG) and 2) Cylindrical multiplex holography (MP Hlg).
Principle of our study is to record multiple serial neuro-images in one single holographic film. under the specially designed holographic optical system using laser beam becamus of the optical cohercncy and in the way that the cach original neuro-image as the invisible interferent fringe. This hologram can be reviewed under the optically coherent light waves such us the laser, originally used for reconstruction.
1) Multi-tomogram holography; with the grant-aid, we studied to hologramize MRCT of three cases of intracranial tumors.
We were able to make holographic abservation of these MRCTs in 3-dimensional observation in much more natural fashion in comparision with the conventional stereogramas.
2) Cylindrical multiplex holography is designed and used for observation of series of rotational cine-angiographic pictures in the case of undiagnosed intracranial aneurysm otherwise. Ith our technique, relationship of a huge aneurysm and neighborhood important cerebral blood vessels were able to be analysed. This leads us to make a definite diagnosis for the best treatment objectively. The study of 1) MT HLG has been sublished and the study of 2) MP HLG is in preparation of publication as this pamphlet indicates.