Study of the effect of chemoterapy on lung petastasis of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Takeo (1987-1988)  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10165847)
佐々木 鉄人 (1986)  北海道大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70001881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Akio  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20133738)
松野 丈夫  北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10165847)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChemoterapy / Osteosarcoma / フローサイトメトリー / ヌードマウス移植骨軟部腫瘍 / 人工的肺転移 / 薬剤感受性テスト / 自然肺転移
Research Abstract
Since 1986. we continued to do research on the effect of chemotherapy on osteosarcoma metastasizing to lung in nude mouse. We devided these metastatic osteosarcoma into 4 groups according to the types of chemotherapy. Among these groups, the group of combined chemotherapy with ADR, MTX, Cis-platinum and ifomide proved to be the most effective for the treatment of metastatic osteosarcoma.
We also performed clinical research using this combined chemotherapy on the patients of malignant bone and soft tissue tumor cases. The cases included 6 cases of osteosarcoma, 2 cases of Ewing's sarcoma, one case each of malignant fibrous histiocytoma and angiosarcoma of osseous origin and 2 cases each of malignant fibrous histiocytoma and liposarcoma of soft tissue origin and rhabdomyosarcoma of soft tissue origin. Among these 15 malignant tumors, only two cases showed poor response to the chemotherapy and remaining 13 cases shwed at least partial response.
Out of these clinical results, it was proved that our research of chemotherapy using nude mouse was effective way of predicting the effectiveness of chemotherapy on certain types of malignant bone or soft tissue tumors. And also it was proved that the combined chemotherapy with ADR, MTX, Cis-platinum and lfomide was effective of these malignant tumors.