Experimental Chemonucleolysis for Detecting the best Enzyme on the Intervertebral Disc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine ,Chiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGURO Toru  School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00143272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Hirosi  School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30114268)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChymopapain / Collagenase / Chondroitinase ABC / Lumber disc herniation / コンドロイテナーゼ / 推間板 / プロチオグリカン / Proteoglycan / Interventebral disc / Nucleus / Annulus filrosis
Research Abstract
Treatment of lumber disc herniation is very popular in the world. In north America and Europe chemonucleolysis have been using for the treatment of lumber disc herniation. However, this method has severe side effects, for example transverse myelitis. For these reason, new enzyme for chemonucleolysis have been requested, several kind of enzyme may be aplied for chemonucleolysis. nad were found. We tried to find the best enzyme for chemonucleolysis by using of the experimental studys.
Several kinds of enzymes are possible for chemonucleolysis, protease, protease K, Clostripain, chymopapain, collagenase, elastase and chodroitinase ABC, thses enzyme are very easy to get in Japan. At first, the study of detecting the best enzyme in the nucleus of rabbit. Then chymopapain, collagenase and chondroitinase ABC are usable for chemonucleolysis, other enzymes have too strong for chemonucleolysis becase endplate of intervertebral disc are destroied completely. After this basic study, these three king of enzyme are aplied for experimental chemonucleolysis on the monkey intervertebrai disc. Chymopapain has best digestive ability, and 4-12 weeks after injection, nucleus pulposus were complete digested, and then graduraly showed recovery. Annulus fibrosis are also digested to end of edge. Collagenase has also good action of digetion on the intervertebral disc. However, it dose not show disappear of annulus fibrosis. Chondroitinase ABC has good effects on the disc, this action is very mild . Final this enzyme should be sutudued what kind of effects on other organs.