Development of medical robots (gait training robot in particular) and clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Noriya  Yamanashi Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10057094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Ikumasa  Yamanashi Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70057024)
IDE Takatoshi  Yamanashi Medical College Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60159853)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMedical robotics / Gait training robot / リハビリテーション / 寝たきり老人 / 老人保健施設 / 脳性麻痺児 / 老人性痴呆 / 脳性麻痺 / 医療用ロボット / 歩行訓練装置 / 高令化社会 / 医療用ロボット(medical robotics) / 歩行訓練(gait traning) / リハビリテーション(rehabilitation)
Research Abstract
We have developed an ambulatory robot which produces maximal mobility while requiring little of the therapist's time. It was named gait training robot (AID-1) which used compression air for power source, and regulated by a computerized feedback system. AID-1 supports around the trank and, theraby, reduces the load on the patient's legs so that even those patients with reduced muscle function are able to exercise without pain. The apparatus has been used for 125 cases of disability in walking. As a new training method was performed to the old aged patients with a gait disorder. An improvement of walking capacity was obtained to 15 of 17 patients(88%) by using AID-1. And they showed the will and activity to walking by experience that was borrowing the power of a machine. In addition, it also improved dementia caused in older age. Patients enjyo the training without pain or difficulty, and they are spontaneously getting recovered. Furthermore, the gait trainig with AID-1 was useful for cerebral palsy of spastic and athetosis type, and the oxygen consumption of AID-1 was about 0.5times less than the normal gait trainig.