A myeloid cell population showing oncofetal membrane marker found in epiphyseal bone marrow adjacent to joints affected with rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University(Medical School)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Takahiro M.D.  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80112035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Keiro M.D.  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028330)
松河 光弘  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60175601)
米田 稔  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30175012)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReumatoid Arthritis / Bone Marrow / Myeloid Cells / PMN-Factor / Myeloid Cell Cascade / Interleukin / 糖鎖膜抗原 / 罹患関節部骨髄 / 骨髄状 / 癌特異抗原 / 重症リウマチ / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
Based on natural course of joint destruction and fluctuation of serum Clq levels. we showed the existence of disease subsets in RA. and tried to characterize these disease subsets (Arthritis Rheum, 31:37, 1988). We studied the fundamental cytological differences correlating to severer disease subsets, and found the presence of unusual myeloid cells in epiphyseal bone marrow adjacent ot joints affected with severe disease of RA and its absence in the corresponding normal and non-RA bone marrow (J Rheumatol, 15:1509, 1988). In the same iesion, especially high titer of myeloid cell growth factor activity was found (in press). Then, we studied about polymorphonuclear neutrophiles (PMN), developped cells of myeloid lineage cells.
PMN accumurating in that lesion showed special activity for tissue destruction (Biomedical Research, 9:395, 1988), PMN factor activity, originally found in collagen-induced rat by Dr. Nagai's group. As bone marrow could be important lesion to produce polyarthritis, we tried to contirm this hypothesis by cytokine activities, which should be activated in the most important lesionfor inflammation, but had not yet clearly found in vivo. In collageninduced rats, we found elevated activities of interleukines in thebone marrow accmpanying the histological changes in the bone marrow (Biomedical Research 9:401, 1988). We believe the important roles of theseabnormal myeloid cell cascade and the bonemarrow lesions in the pathomechanisms of RA, and are studying more about these.