Sutudy on the tiology of the fracture in the senile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO.KOSAKU  Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (90030981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKA Masahiro  Kobe University School of Medicine,University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70170115)
KAWAI Kazuo  Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80116201)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordssenile fracture / parathyroid hormone / bone density / spinal compression fracture / fracture healing / 骨形成因子の組織培養 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 老令者の骨 / 骨折の発生 / 骨の組織培養 / X線分析 / マイクロデンシトメーター
Research Abstract
1. Poentgenological analysis of the senile bone : X-ray of the spine, the femur and the metacarpal bone were analysed using the densitometer and the computerized recorderin order to measure the bone density and the bone width. The senile bone,particularly the metacarpal bone can be representive of the bone weakness. The bone density is markably decreased along the human age,remarkably in the senile above 65 year old. The spinal compression fracture is also increased in number in parallel with the age. And also, large number of the fractured senile have slightly higher level of serum parathyroed hormon(PTH). Therefore PTH could be so relative in producing the senile fracture.
2. Influence of PTH on the fracture healing : The process of the fracture healing was prohibited under the condition of less secretion of PTH produced in the parathyroidectomized animal(PTX-animal). On the other hand, the fracture healing was also disturbed in the fractured animal under more secretion of PTH given. Therefore, the PTH must be one of the most important factors for the fracture healing process.
3. Study on osteogenesity of tissues at the fractured site: Some tissues were transplanted to the another site from the fractured leg. They were growing up independently in the another site away from the fractured portion.On the other hand,some tissues at the fractured site were used for the tissue culture. Activity of the osteoblast was accelarated in the tissue culture. Consequently, the tissues at the fractured site may possess the osteogenesity themself.