The pathogenesis, protection and treatment for the bone-cartilage lesions in various internal derangement of the knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai university school of medicine
Principal Investigator
IMAI Nozomu  Tokai univ. school of medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30055743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hiroshi  Tokai univ. school of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50188679)
NOGUCHI Takatoshi  Tokai univ. school of medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30164677)
TOMATSU Taisuke  Toaki univ. school of medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40112693)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsbone-cartilage lesion / internal derangement of the knee / patello-femoral malalignment / bone-cartilage graft / 骨軟骨移植 / 離断性骨軟骨炎 / 関節軟骨 / 骨軟骨々折 / 軟骨軟化症 / 膝蓋大腿関節適合不良 / バイオメカニックス / X線学的研究
Research Abstract
In this series, We carried out the experimentalnd clinical study of bone-cartilage lesions in the derangement of the knee. In thebiomechanical experiment, the articular enda of the femoral condyle of the pig knees were used. The shearing force under the various loading conditions was givenon the articular surface at the angle of 120 15 degerees. The experimental lesions of the bone-cartilage composite was classified into 8 types and we found that there were two types of processes of bone-cartilage lesions by shearing force. One was the high speed lesion, that was outside lesion of cartilage without the inside damage. The other was the low speed lesion without out side damage. And both process evebtually produced both cartilage and bone destruction. The pathogenesis of the clinical cartilage-bone lesions was well explained by the experimental data. Open splitting at cartilage-bone junction and open subchondral fracture were identical to the osteochondral fracture, that was seen in the patellar dislocation. The closed splitting of uncalcified cartilage was possible to be the precursive lesion of chondromallacia. Some of the closed subchondral lesions may develope theosteochondritis dissecans.