| Project/Area Number |
61480324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Arata Kansai Medical University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (40148523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUMOTO Toshiro Osaka Prefectural Technical Collage, Department of technical Engineering, Assist, 工学部, 助教授 (50110242)
OGAWA Ryokei Kansai Medical University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (90077610)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | ホログラフィ干渉法 / 変形計測 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 人工生体材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Holographic interferometry can measure the deformation of an object without contact, without fracture and with high accuracy. But this is not in common technique in the field of orthopaedics. We applied this technique to the measurement of bone, cartilage and biomaterials deformation under simulated loading conditions. Following contents are concluded on the basis of above experimental results. 1. Deformations of the normal tibia and the tibia with a fractured part connected by an internal fixation plate or by an external fixator could be measured by using double exposure holographic interferometry. From the reconstructed images of holographic interferometry, we could get information of the surface (2-dimensional) deformation of the bone and instruments. 2. We could get higher resolution reconstructed images of real time holographic interferometry, only after using both a high power laser system and a video camera with high speed shutter. 3. The deformation of bone and instruments was observed continuously by real time holographic interferometry methods. 4. However satisfactory reconstructed images of cartilage could not be obtained because of low reflectance of the surface of cartilage. A problem from now is how to increase the reflectance of surface of cartilage.(Coating method and so on)