Studies on pathophysiology and treatment of cerebral hypoxia with special reference to blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yusuke  TMPU, faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70018307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIYAMA Masako  TMPU, faculty of medicine, instructor, 附属病院, 助手 (40162648)
YAMAZAKI Mitsuaki  TMPU, university hospital, assistant professor, 附属病院, 講師 (70158145)
MASUDA Akira  TMPU, university hospital, assistant professor, 附属病院, 講師 (30126552)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscerebral hypoxia / blood brain harrer / methylpredonisolone / urinastatin / neuronal nucleus / striatum / catecholamine / Ca channel blocker / 脳虚血 / 神経細胞核 / 形状計測 / 塩酸フルナリジン / 脳蘇生
Research Abstract
1. The beneficial effect of methylpredonisolone, urinastatin, vitamin E and coenzyne Q on membrane stability was investigated in rat brains induced by an infusion of hypertonic mannitol solution via the carotid artery.
It was found the pretreatment of methylpredonisolone and urinastatin significantly inhibited Evans blue strainly. But no significant difference was observed by vitamin E and coenzyne Q.
2. The concentrations of catecolamins and their metabolites (dopamine, HVA, DOPAC, norepinephrine) in striatum was measured during 5% oxygen inhalation and subsequent recovery period in rats, Flunarizine, a calcium channel blocker, was administered and its effect on catecholamine fluctuations was studied. Dopamine increased with 5% oxygen inhalation. DOPAC and norepinephrine decreased and no changes were seen in HVA. After 20 min of hypoxia, catecholamine contents returned to the control levels in another 2 hours of air breathing.
When flunarizine was administered before hand. Changes in con … More tent appeared to be lower during hypoxia and subsequent recovery period.
3. The morphological changes and calcium accumulation were studied in rat pyramidal nerve cell which had undergone 5% oxygen inhalation and bilateral carotid artery clampings for 15 minutes, using electron and X-ray microanalytical microscopes. To study the protective effects of nicardipine on brain hypoxia, the same techniques were used after hypoxic event. In the 5% oxygen inhalated group, the chromatinclamping in the nucleus was observed, but calcium ions could not be detected in the neuron. In the carotid clamping group under 5% oxygen inhalation, severe nuclear change and mitochondrial swelling were observed and calcium ions were detected in the mitochondrion. After administration of nicardipine under hypoxia and under carotid clamping with hypoxia, similar morphological changes were recognized. It is, therefore, concluded that notable protective effects of nicardipine on ischemic hypoxia were not obtained in this morphological experiment. Less