Pathophysiology of the brain in the multiple organs failure in human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Tsuyoshi  Yamaguchi University Hospital. Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60034972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yukimasa  Yamaguchi University Hospital. Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20147573)
SADAMITSU Daikai  Yamaguchi University Hospital. Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10187164)
ISHIKAWA Toshizoh  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90034991)
TSUTSUI Toshinori  Yamaguchi University Hospital. Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00155417)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsclinical study / multiple organs failure / unconsciousness, / electroencepharogram / auditory evoked potential / cerebral blood flow / cerebral metabolism / 血漿アミノ酸 / 複合臓器不全患者 / 意識レベル / 脳幹誘発電気 / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Glasgow coma scale (GCS), electroencepharogram (EEG, Hockaday's evaluation), auditory evoked potential (ABR), cerebral blood flow (CBF), cerebral metabolic rates for oxygen (CMRo_2) and glucose (CMRgl), plasma amino acids and brain computed tomograph were evaluated in the multiple organs failure (3 to 6 organs) in 6 patients.
EEG showed slowing and the latencies of the waves of ABR were prolonged, which were correlated well with severity of consciousness. CBF (26 ml/100g/min), CMRo_2 (1.2 ml/100g/min) and CMRgl (2.7 mg/100g/min) were significantly decreased from our previous awake control values, i.e. 46 ml/100g/min, 3.1 ml/100g/min and 5.0 mg/100g/min, respectively.
Plasma amino acids were evaluated in 19 septic and 12 fluminant hepatitis patients. Sum of amino acids was increased, and branched chain amino acids/ aromatic amino acids ratio was significantly decreased in both groups, which were correlated well with GCS and EEG slowing. No abnormal finding was recognized on brain computed tomograph, except mild brain atrophy in some patients.
One of the patient was cured and returned to her work, whoes consciousness was recovered, EEG showed <alpha> wave, and CBF and CMRo_2 were returned toward normal values following our brain oriented intensive care.