| Project/Area Number |
61480334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
麻酔学
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Hidenori Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30040562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANOUE Tadashi Kumamoto University, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (60145323)
TSUNO Kyoji Kumamoto University, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40163860)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Artificial Membrane Lung / Respiratory Failure, Neonate, RDS / ECMO / ECLA / ECMO / ECLA / 体外式肺補助 / 胎仔ヤギ / 体外循環 / 未熟児 / IRDS / V-Vバイパス |
| Research Abstract |
A mew to-and fro V-V bypass extracorporeal lung assist(ECLA as ECMO) system was developed and investigated for its efficacy on six premature goats delivered by Cesarean section at a gestational age of 118 [139 days as an experimental model of infant fespiratory insufficiency, then applied to a human premature infant suffering from life threatening barotrauma developed from mechanical pulmonary ventilation. The extracorporeal bypass flow and gas flow to the artificial membrane lung were controlled to keep PaO_2 above 40mmHg and PaCO_2 within normal limits. The newborn' own lungs.were treated with a continuous positive airway pressure of 5 [12 cm H_2O, apneic oxygenation of IMV. Two goats weighting 1250g and 700g 2 [2.5 hours after birth from severe circulatory distress. However, other four cases, heavier than 2000g, were successfully weaned from %eCLA, and three of them could be weaned from mechanical ventilation as well. The humam infant also survived and weaned from ECLA on the third day.