Project/Area Number |
61480337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANAGI Tomohiko Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80001923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Hajime Hokkaido U 北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (60200424)
谷口 光太郎 北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (20171845)
後藤 敏明 北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50153763)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | external uretheral sphincter / autonomic adrenergic nerves / Detrusor-Sphincter-Dyssynergia / radical TURP Urodynamic / ウロダイナミック / α-交換刺激 / 外尿道括約筋(EUS) / 神経因性膀胱 / α-activation / radical TURP / Detrusor sphincter dyssynergia(DSD) |
Research Abstract |
1) On electron microscopic study of human male urethra there was a rich supply of autonomic adrenergic nerves in the interstitium of peripheral lobe of the prostatic urethra. These adrenergic fibers descended further more as autonomic efferents to the EUS, Wherein they formed so called surface junctions, suggesting adrenergic involvement in the function of human EUS. 2) Ultrastructurally there seem to be three types of striated muscle - two types of red muscle and one type of white muscle. 3) In neurogenic voiding dysfunction the activity of EUS as assessed by its electromyography was correlated ot the severity of vesicoureteral feflux and associated renal scarring. 4) Alpha-adrenergic activation of EUS in neurogenic bladder seems to be partially responsible for the genesis of detrusor-sphincter-dyssynergia(DSD), a leading cause of voiding dysfunction among these subjects. 5) Radical TURP relieves voiding dysfunction by relieving DSD through ist effects equivalent to intramural surgical sympathetectomy.