Human Urinary Cytology Using Secondary and Back-Scattered Electron Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Hiroyuki  Professor, Okayama Uni, Med. Sch., 医学部, 教授 (30068986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMON Hiromi  Assistant, Okayama Uni. Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30144760)
TANAKA Toshio  Assistant Professor, Okayama Uni. Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10033276)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman urinary cytology / Bladder cancer / Scanning electron microscopy / Immunological labeling method / 反射電子像 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 金コロイド標識 / 血液型抗原 / モノクロナール抗体 / 免疫電顕 / 二次電子像
Research Abstract
A new method of human urinary cytology using secondary and back-scattered electron modes was studied. 1) Urinary exfoliated cells were examined by a direct mapping technique, i.e., a combined use of light (LM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Malignancy of exfoliated urothelial cells has been determined on the basis of the presence or absence of pleomorphic microvilii as observed by secondary electron mode SEM. Subsequently, a new "SEM grading" system for human urinary cytology was proposed. 2) Informations obtained by back-scattered electron mode SEM were less valuable than those obtained by LM for human urinary cytology. 3) Applicability of immunological labeling method to this system was examined. T4-bacteriophage and gold-granule were used as marker and blood group ABO antigens and bladder cancer-specific antigens were labeled. These labels were clearly detercted on urinary exfoliated urothelial cells both by secondary and back-scattered electron modes. However, back-scattered electron mode using gold-granule was superor to secondary electron mode using T4-bacteriophage or gold-granule for shortening the time for detecting labeled cells under SEM. Therefore, a combined use of back-scattered electron image using gold-granule as immuno-marker for the presence or absence of antigens with secondary electron image for surface morphology has been proved to be a most promising method for SEM cytology. We belive that the present methods for SEM cytology is far most superior to conventional methods for detecting low grade papillary cancer and evaluating malignant potential of exfoliated cancer cells.