The Clinical and Experimental Study of the Varicocele
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKATOKU Jisaburo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20034895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Mitsumasa  Yamaguchi University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00181321)
ISHOYAMA Riichiro  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50193404)
TAKIHARA Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50144936)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVaricocele / Spermatogenesis / DNA Distribution / Infertility / 造精機能 / 精索静脈瘤 / 男子不姙症 / 睾丸造精機能 / 睾丸体積 / ジョンセン・スコア・カウント / 睾丸内DNA / プチスタグランディン / 睾丸血流 / 男子不妊症 / プロスタグランディン
Research Abstract
1. The Clinical Study of the Varicocele (1) Testicular sizes were reduced on the left side in patients with small varicoceles, and on both sides in patients with large varicoceles. The left testes were generally smaller than the right. Although varicocele is felt to be unilateral in the majority of cases, spermatogenesis was generally reduced on both sides from the evaluation of flow cytometric DNA analysis and testicular sizes, the extent of which tended to be more severe on the left sides. The reduction in size was observed to a greater degree in patients with large varicoceles. (2) The testicular temperature of the varicocele group was higher than those of the infertile patients without varicocele and of the patients after varicocelectomies at the standing position. In addition, the degree of the increased tempe-rature was correlated with the degree of the varicocele. The prostaglandin E and F concentrations in the internal gonadal vein were much higher than those of the peri-pheral vein, suggesting that the increased testicular temperature and the backflowed prostaglandins might be some of the cases to deteriorate spermatogenesis in patients with varicoceles.
2. The Experimental study of the varicocele The present study was designed to investigate the effect of unilateral varicocele on the bilateral testes. The sper-matogesesis in rat with sugically induced left varicocele was evaluated at 5 weeks after the operation by testicular weight, frow cytometric DNA analysis and mean seminiferous tubular diameter (MSTD). The testicular weight, percen tages of haploid cells and MSTD in varicocele rats showed decreases on bilateral sides in comparison with sham operation rats and the decrease on left side progressed to a greater degree. These results suggested that unilateral varicocele would impair the spermatogenesis on bilateral sides and the extent of which would tend to be more sever on the ipsilateral side.