| Project/Area Number |
61480344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
OHKAWA Tadashi Wakayama Medical College, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90073733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKATANI Toshiro Wakayama Medical College, Department of Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10183584)
吉田 利彦 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00174938)
YASUKAWA Shu Wakayama Medical College, Deparment of Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80191120)
MORIMOTO Shigeyoshi Wakayama Medical College, Department of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20094683)
EBISUNO Shoichi Wakayama medical College, Department of Urology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80160381)
YOSHIDA Toshihiko Wakayama Medical College, Department of Urology, Assistant (10136509)
戎野 庄一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60106557)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Rice-bran therapy / Citrate therapy / Sodium pentosan polysulphate / 尿中高分子抑制物質 / 尿路結石症 / 蓚酸カルシウム / クエン酸製剤 / 結石再発防止 / 低クエン酸尿症 / 尿中イオン化カルシウム / 尿中高分子物質 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Rice-bran therapy: The investigatons have shown that rice-bran effectively reduced urinary calcium excretion in patients with idopathic hypercalciuria and have confirmed the hypocalciuric effect of rice-bran experimentally and clinically. Rice-bran therapy is particularly useful in stone formers with hyperabsorptive hypercalciuria. We concluded that rice-bran therapy was an effective method in prevention of recurrent urinary calcium stone without any serious side effects. 2. Citrate therapy: We have shown that citrate has inhibitory activities for crystallization, crystal growth or aggregation of calcium oxalate in experimental studies (animal studies and in vitro studies). The efficacy of citrate therapy was studied in patients who were suffering form calcium stones. There was a therapeutic effect for the stones, and urinary pH and citrate excretion were considerably increased, while urinary calcium was slightly decreased. Citrate therapy is also useful for existing stones and it is particularly effective in the prevention of recurrent urinary stones. 3. Sodium pentosan polysulphate: We have shown that sodium penosan polysulphate has inhibitory activities for crystal growth and aggregation of calcium oxalate in vitro assay and an animal study. It is suggested that sodium pentosan polysulphate might be an effective drug for the prevention of stone recurrence in near furture. 4. Urinary high molecular substances for for inhibition of calcium oxalate crystallization: We have been studying the identification and the natures of substances in the urine using various experimental manners.