A Study of Immunological Aspect in Male Infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HIROYOSHI Tanaka  Kawasaki Medical School. professor, 医学部, 教授 (10069015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUHEI Oota  Kawasaki Medical School. Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30152135)
MANABU Suzuki  Kawasaki Medical School. Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40154588)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMale infertility / Immunology / Antisperm antibody / 免疫組織化学 / 精索静脈瘤 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 精索静脈 / 陰嚢シンチグラフィー
Research Abstract
Circulating antisperm antibodies were investigated in 113 males (mean age, 33.1 years) and 67 females (mean age, 29.6 years) visiting our fertility clinic and 14 made controls (mean age, 28.4 years) whose wives conceived within one year. Immunological methods used for detecting circulating antibodies were the modified Frankline-Duke technique and the Friberg technique for sperm agglutination antibodies (Agg) and the Isojima procedure for sperm immobilization antibodies (Siv). Results obtained for 180 patients and 14 controls were as follows: 1)Concerning the relation to sperm density, circulating antispermatozoal antibodies were detected in 3 out of 19 patients with azoospermia, all three of whom had obstructive azoospermia. 2)Concerning the relation to sperm motility rate, there was no incidence of Siv, but Agg had a less than 20% motility rate and this was significantly high. (p<0.05). 3)No correlation was observed between serum LH and FSH concentration and the titers of Siv and Agg.
… More In conclusion, for male partners of couples with unezpalined infertility, measurement of the circulating antispermatozoal antibodies is considered to be a useful tool for revealing the cause.
In the present study, we investigated antisperm antibody in the blood stream and histological findings of the tests. Although there were few subjects, cases which were positive for antisperm antibody in the blood stream were seen among those with inflammation, necrosis of vasectomy as reported previously. No antisperm antibody positive cases were seen among those not showing spermatogenesis such as cases of sertoli cell only syndrome and undescending testes. It appeared that there is some possibility that the antisperm antibodies themselves might cause testicular disorders. However, if it is hypothesized that antisperm antibodies cause spermatogenetic disorders, the antibody would be produced while some degree of spermatogenesis was maintained and this in turn would cause spermatogenetic disorders. Therefore, if patients are examined at this intermediate stage, it has been reported that they would be considered as cases of oligozoospermia with antisperm antibodies, and if they are examined in the final stage when they have germ cell aplasia after the disappearance of antigenicity, they become cases of azoospermia which are negative for the antisperm antibody. Studies with more subjects will be performed in the future. Less