Analysis of sex steroid hormone receptors in the normal and pathologic uterine endometria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
JUNZO Kato  Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80082121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Noriaki  Yamanashi Medical University (until 63.6), 医学部, 助手 (00161836)
MITSUHASHI Naoki  Yamanashi Medical University (Present position, Tokyo University School of Medic, 医学部, 講師 (60114667)
YOSHIDA Koji  Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (60166949)
KINOSHITA Toshihiko  Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90186289)
YASUMIZU Takehiko  Yamanashi Medical University, 医学部, 助教授 (80107705)
小川 恵吾  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手
野沢 昭  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手
笠井 剛  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20194699)
井川 名記  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80168096)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEstrogen receptor / Progesterone receptor / Monoclonal antibody / Immunological Assay / human endometrium / Receptor messenger RNA / メッセンジャーRNA / ステロイドホルモン / 単クローン抗受容体抗体 / 受容体酵素免疫化学的測定法 / 免疫組織化学的ステロイド受容体検出法 / 子宮筋層 / 受容体局在
Research Abstract
1. Enzyme immunological measurement of estrogen receptors in the human endometrium by the use of monoclonal antibody: - The concentrations of cytosol, nuclear, and total estrogen receptors (ER) determined by EIA assay were compared with those by a conventional ligand binding assay on LH20. There was good correlation between the EIA and LH20 assay data, indicating the usefulness of the ER-EIA because of no use of radioisotope and its simplicity.
2. Immunocytochemical detection of human endometrial estrogen receptors:- (1)Reactivity by anti-ER monoclonal antibody was observed only in nuclei of the gland epithelium and stroma cells. this finding supports the nuclear localization of estrogen receptors in the uterus. (2)Detection and intensity of ER staining correlated with the concentrations by the LH20 assay. This semi-quantitative ER assay is very useful, particularly when only a small amount of tissues is available. (3)Estrogen receptors in endometrial semars were positively stained. Clinical appli-cation is possible, e.g, for hormone responsiveness of the endometrium.
3. Progesterone receptor determination by enzyme immunoassay in human endometria: Correlation between the EIA and LH20 values was variable. Careful application of the method is needed for PR determination in human uterine tissues.
4. Estrogen receptors in pathologic uterine tissues and tamoxifen challenge test: - The ICA ataining was essentially similar to that in the normal tissue in terms of the receptor distribution and unclear localization. The tamoxifen challenge test revealed alternation in ER staining, indicating its usefulness for prediction of the efficacy of hormone therapy.
5. ER-mRNA in the uterus:- ER-mRNA tha been preliminary demonstrated in rat uterus.