Project/Area Number |
61480349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA Yutaka Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60023769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZUKA Takao Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70135333)
GOTO Setsuko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80111847)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Choriocarcinoma / Placental Alkaline Phosphatase / Monoclonal antibody / Drug resistance / 薬剤耐性 / 維持療法 / pALP MoAb / chroriocarcinoma cell line / HLA / EIA / drug resistance / 絨目癌 / ヒト絨毛性ゴナドトロピン / 胎盤状アルカリフォスファターゼ / 免疫放射性画像診断 / ミサイル療法 / DHFR |
Research Abstract |
1. Prevension of the recurrence of choriocarcinoma Highly sensitive HCG-RIA was established using mouse anti-hCG monoclonal antibody. The practical application of this assay to clinical treatment was improved. These analysis showed that, in choriocarcarcinome patients, minute serum hCG was related for longer time than had been expected. So now in our hospital, in inductuion chemotherapy for・ remission from choriocarcinoma, patients are added by from 5 to 6 courses chemotherapy after hCG dropped. And after the remission discharge high risk patient receives maintenance chemotherapy for 2 years. Four choriocarcinoma cell lines were newly established and reported. In that report it was analyzed that hCG-productive capacity was various in each cell lines. Its fact must be noticed at the time of the es-tablishment of treatment regimen. 2. About the preparation of the minute tumor's regrowth From the recurrenced tumor in the long-term treated patient, a choriocarcinoma cell line was established and its characters was analyzed. This choriocarcinoma cells showed severe drug resistance to MTX or ACTX, and showed lower MTX-uptake or ACRD uptake into cells. Another mechainsm in drug resistance is now investigated. Monoclonal antibody(MoAb) to placental alkaline phosphatase(PALP), that is produced in trophoblastic cells, was prepared. Its MoAb was inproved that to have the reactivity only to PALP and to be of IgG subclass. Using its MoAb an Enzyme Immunoassay for PALP was established and reported in Japan Gann Conference. In futrue, using its MoAb we prepare an radioimmunodetection or an missile therapy for choriocarcinoma. 3. Choriocarcinoma produces intact hCG(whole hCG) and relatively more free- -hCG than in hydatidiform mole.