A basic and clinical study on regulatory mechanism operating for the function of human corpus luteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takahide  Professor,Faculty of Medicine,Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (90026865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Chiaki  Assistant Professor,Faculty of Medicine,Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (30181043)
TAKAI Ichio  Assistant Professor,Faculty of Medicine,Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (80183432)
TAII Shunzo  Associate Professor,Faculty of Medicine,Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (60144367)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRegulatory mechanism of human corpora lutea function / Porcirne granulosa cells in culturr / Interleukin-1 / FSH / Human corpora lutea L cells / ヒト顆粒膜黄体細胞 / ヒト莢膜黄体細胞 / ヒト黄体機能 / 調節機構 / LH-RH静脈内投与 / 黄体機能不全 / 莢膜黄体細胞 / 顆粒膜黄体細胞 / ゴナドトロピン
Research Abstract
The primary object of this study was to elucidate the mechanism through which the function of human corpora lutea, namely the production of steroids, is regulated under the physiologic condition, thereby providing a physiologic basis for our better understanding of luteal phase defect, an important but poorly understood cause of infertility. Using both in vitro and in vivo methods, we were able to disclose hitherto unknown important aspects of the regulatory mechanism of human corpora lutea. Firstly, we have shown that human corpora lutea are consisted of two types of cells, namely L and S cells, which are functionally analogous to granulosa and thecal cells of ovarian follicles, respectively. L cells are twice as potent in the production of progesterone and in the aromatase activity as S cells, whereas the reverse is true as regards the production of androgens. Reactivity to hCG, as manifested by an enhanced production of androgens and progesterone, occurs only in S cells. Whereas bot … More h L and S cells are capable of aromatizing androgens, FSH-induced stimulation of estrogen production under the presence of androgen substrate was elicited only in L cells. It is therefore proposed that co-oparative interraction between the two types of luteal cells of human copora lutea is operative under the control of two different gonadoropins. Secondly, using porcine granulosa cells obtained from medium-sized follicles, we have for the first time shown that basal as well as LH-stimulated production of progesterone is inhibited by interleukin-1. Morphological lutenization of these cells under th presence of LH was also inhibited by this lymphokine. In in vivo studies, we have shown that circulating levels of estradiol are elevated by the administration of FSH into nomal women in their luteal phase, thereby providing evidence for the possible participation of FSH in the regulation of corpus luteal function. These results from in vivo studies consort with those from in vitro studies described above. In summary, the results from this project do contribute significantly to the understanding of the regulatory mechanism of human corpora lutea function. Less