Study on mechanism of development of nasal hyperreactivity in nasal allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine (1988)
Akita University (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Kinno  Chiba University, School of Medicine., 医学部, 助教授 (70009497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花沢 秀  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (20125735)
伊藤 永子  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (90006734)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNasal Hyperreactivity / Inflammatory cells / SRS-A / PAF / Nasal Allergy / Autonomic Nerve Receptors / 好塩基球 / 鼻粘膜 / 鼻粘膜過敏性 / 抗原誘発 / 減滅作療法 / 抗アレルギー薬療法 / 鼻過敏症状 / 実験鼻アレルギーモルモット / LTB_4 / SRSーA / IgE抗体値 / IgG抗体値 / 血小板活性因子(PAF) ロイコトリエン
Research Abstract
Studies were perfomed on kinetics of inflammatory cells, chemical mediators in the nasal mucasa and in the nasal lavage fluid after antigen challenge in subject with Japanese cedar pollinosis and also in guinea pigs sensitized with ovalbumin. Changes of nasal reactivity to histamine and changes of autonamic nerve receptors in the nasal mucosa after antigen challenge and after nasal challenge with various chemical mediators were also avaluated. Present studies indicate that hyperreactuvity of the nasal mucasa characteristic of nasal allergy was induce by direct of chemical mediators, especially of SRS-A and PAF and by the changes of density of outonomic nerve receptors in the nasal mucosa and by various inflammtory cells induced secondarily by chemical mediators. Hyposensitization therapy caused significant decrease of nasal reactivity to histamine which was consistant with significant decrease of inflammatory cells in the nasal lavage fluid after antigen challenge.