Development of High-speed Digital Image Recording System for the Analysis of Glottal Dynamics and its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hajime  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80010031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Satoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
KIRITANI Shigeru  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
USHIJIMA Tatsujiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70010197)
NIIMI Seiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00010273)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsvocal fold / image sensor / fiberscope / digital imaging / 声門動態 / 超高速画像記録 / CCD / 過渡的発声 / 子音調音 / 音声障害
Research Abstract
1. High-speed digital image analysis of glottal dynamics in normal subjects
A new system for the high-speed digital image recording of vocal fold vibration was developed. The system employs a solid endoscope, a MOS-type image sensor and image memory. Video signals from the sensor is digitized and stored in an image memory. The pattern' of vocal fold vibration in normal subjects can be recorded at the rate of 2000 frames per second.
2. Fiberoptic recordings of digital image of vocal fold vibration during running speech
A similar system of digital imaging using a fiberscope was developed and transient patterns of vocal fold vibration near the implosion and release of voiceless consonants were assessed. It was revealed that the glottis showed periodic narrowing at the implosion even after the separtion of the arytenoid, while vocal fold.vibration with complete glottal closure was quickly obtained at the release.
3. Simultaneous recording of acoustic and EGG signals with image data
Simultaneows recordings of analog signals together with image data was assessed and its clinical application was tested.
4. High-speed digital image analysis of pathological vocal fold vibration
A clinical application of digital image analysis was made. The system has proven useful for detailed analysis of abnormal vocal fold vibration in pathological cases.