Amelioration of aminoglycosideototoxicity by polyanion given through specific routes
Project/Area Number |
61480356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Fukui Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hitoshi Fukui Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90079898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Yasuhiro Fukui Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00199910)
WAKUI Shinya Fukui Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00191734)
TAKANAMI Nizo Fukui Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20187983)
SAITO Takehisa Fukui Medical School, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10139769)
斎藤 憲治 福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90186932)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Aminoglycoside antibiotics / Ototoxicity / Phophatidylinositol diphosphate / Polyanion / Intratympanic application / Stylomastoid foramen application / 軽減効果 / アミノ配糖体 / フォスフォイノシトール / 試験管内予知法 |
Research Abstract |
1. Evaluation of aminoglycoside(AG) ototoxicity by binding activities with phosphatidylinositol diphosphate(PIP_2) According to the binding activities between AGs and PIP_2, new products of AGs such as astromicin showed a good coincidence with the binding activities and ototoxic degrees from animal experiments. However, there were few exceptions such as tobramycin and ribostamycin. These results suggested that an evaluation from a viewpoint of binding abilities of AGs with PIP_2 has some limits but important for ototoxicity. 2. Ameliorative effect on AGs ototoxicity by polyanion given through the tympanic cavity Elevation of the N_1 threshold of action potential measured by the electro-cochleogram was slightly protected in the group given heparin(Hp) and Kanamycin(KM) at the same time. KM ototoxicity was significantly ameliorated in the group of KM application after intratympanic Hp treatment (p<0.001 by t-test). These results were also confirmed by a morphological investigation of a scan
… More
ning electron microscopy(SEM). KM ototoxicity observed by SEM was significantly reduced in the group given KM and Hp at the same time(p<0.05). 3. Ameliorative effect on AGs ototoxicity by polyanion given through the stylomastoid foramen The cochlear hair cell damages were quantitatively compared in the three different goups, GM(0.4 mg) only group, GM(0.4 mg)and Hp(50 U)at the same group, and GM(0.4 mg) after Hp(50 U) group. there were no significant differences among these three groups. This indicated that stronger binding affinity of AGs wit PIP_2 in the cochlea could not interfered by Hp. Therefore, AGs ototoxicity could not ameliorated. Conclusions were as follows: (1) The binding ability of AGs to the cochlear hair cell is important as a first step of ototoxicity. (2) hp as polyanion could slightly block the binding of them and reduced ototoxicity to some extent. (3) Ameliorative effect on AGs ototoxicity by Hp showed some limits because of the stronger binding ability of PIP_2 than Hp with AGs. Less