| Project/Area Number |
61480357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Iwao Professor, Department of Otolaryngology, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00077653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Juichi Assistant professor,Department of Otolaryngology, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90176339)
YAGI Nobuya Associate professor, Separtment of Otolaryngology, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00093336)
高橋 晴雄 , 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (90171511)
林 正彦 , 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (40173033)
山本 悦生 , 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 助教授 (10026875)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Eustachian tube / Eustachian tube function / Otitis media / 真珠腫 |
| Research Abstract |
Patients in the convalescent stage of otitis media with effusion (OME) were not able to dissolve negative pressure loded in the middle ear, which was considered to be predisposing eustachian tube dysfunction in the patients oh OME. HOwEVER. transection of tensor veli palativi nuscle in cat brought about only -200mmH_2O in the middle ear, which was not sufficient for the production of middle ear effusion. Not only eustachian tube dysfunction but also production of fluid by inflammatory process were considered to be necessary for fhe envelopment of OME. Also, negative middle ear pressure and earbrum restraction were found to inflnence inner ear function causing temporary sensorineural hearing loss or disequilibrium. Further investigaion on inner ear dysfunction caused by middle ear diseases was considered to be encessary. Sonotubometry with middle ear peedssue loading developed in this study was found to be a useful method for detectinh closing failure og the eustachian tube, Which was frequently found in patients with cleft palate and middle ear cholesteatoma. Not an organic stenosis of the eustachian tube but the impairment of its active ventilatory function was found frequently in patients with OME, chronic otitis media and cholesteatoma. Among preoperative eustachian tube function tests performed in this study, results of positive pressure test correlated with the outcome of tympanoplasty. Efficacy of adenoidectomy as a treatment of OME was confirmed in a large series. In addition, efficacy of transtympanic iontophoresis, a new method for the freatment of ome, was also confirmed in this study.