| Project/Area Number |
61480358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Toru Osaka University Medical School Dept of Otoloryngology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRIFUNE Morihiro Osaka University Medical School Dept of Otoloryngology Professor Assistant-docto, 医学部, 助手 (20176522)
OGINO Satoshi Osaka University Medical School Dept of Otoloryngology Professor Assistant-profe, 医学部, 講師 (50124764)
SANO Mitsuhito Osaka University Medical School Dept of Otoloryngology Professor Assistant-profe, 医学部, 講師 (60112041)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | cold stress / electric shock / experimental allergic rhinitis / chronic tonsillitis / 慢性扁桃炎 / 実験的鼻アレルギー / TDI / 鼻疾患モデル / 耳疾患モデル / 咽喉頭疾患モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Cold stress(lower temperature)is cosidered to have influence on attack of any diseases in ENT field. We slected allergic rhinitis in nose diseases, Menieres disease, sudden deafness etc. in ear diseases and illness of throat uncomfortableness in throat because these diseases are affected by stress. So we perfomed experimental studies in rats and gunea pigs under cold stress. All experiments proved to have no relatioship between theses diseases and cold stress. But we found remarkable atrophy in stria vascularlis, spirale glion cells, sensory cells on macula and ampulla, and disappearance in neuron sheath, On rats under electrical foot shock without restriction. Therefore, we have to investigate this finding in more details, for this phenomenon has not still been reported and so would like to elucidate the relation between stress and ear diseases.