Investigation of immunologic heterogeneity of primary head and neck cancer and its cervical metastases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takeru  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00009143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Tsutomu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine Associte Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20151251)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsprimary tumor / metastases / head and neck cancer / Cytotoxicity / キラー細胞 / rIL-2 / 頭頚部癌 / rIL2 / CL / CLp / CLm / キラーT細胞
Research Abstract
Antigenic differences between primary tumors and their cervical lymph node metastases of 12 patients with head and neck cancers were examined by measuring their sensitivity to cytotoxic lymphocytes(CL). Cytotoxicity was induced by autologous mixed lymphocyte tumor cell culture (MLTC), and further cultivation with recombinant interleukin-2(rIL-2). The effector cells which were used in this study consisted of OKT3+8+ and OKT3+4+ subpopultions. Their cytotoxic nature was different from lymphokine activated killer cell (LAK cell) activity. Cytotoxicity of CLs stimulated by autologous primary tumor cells(CLp) was observed in 7 out of 12 patients(58.3%). In contrast, cytotoxicity of CLs stimulated by metastatic tumor cells (CLm) was observed in 4 out of 12 patients (33.3%). In the cases in which both CLp and CLm were successfully induced, cross-reactivity tests and cold target inhibition tests were performed. These results suggested that a reduction in immunogeneicity had occurred at the metastatic site, and sensitivity against autologous CL was different between primary and metastatic tumor cells.