Vanadium Compounds In Maintain of Endocochlear DC Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMOTSU Morimitsu  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Miyazaki Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (40038675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Kouji  Assistent, Faculty of Medicine, Miyazaki Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (00145434)
IDE Minoru  Assistent, Faculty of Medicine, Miyazaki medical College, 医学部, 助手 (00128365)
NAKANO Takayuki  Lecturer, Kagoshima Immacurate Heart College, 講師 (30155783)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsvanadium / Na / K-ATPase / endocochlear DC potential / 発光法
Research Abstract
Depressive effect of vanadate on endocochlear DC potential (EP) has been recognized electrophysiologically in the guinea pig cochlea.
To clarify the effect of vanadate on Na,K-ATPase in the stria vascularis, the activity of Na,K-ATPase in the lateral cochlear wall including the stria vascularis of the gunea pig was measured with a high performance liquid chromatography and a lumiphotometer. the total ATPase was 4.25 x 10 mole ATP/mg dry weight/min. and the ouabain sensitive ATPase, that is Na,K- ATPase, was 2.73 of same unit.
The activity of Na,K-ATPase in the cochlea could be inhibited by 0.5 uM of Ouabain or 0.2 uM of Vanadate completely.
Then, the antagonistic effect of Ascorbic acid for vanadate in the guinea pig cochlea was studied electrophysiologicaly. As the results, the activity of vanadate was inhibited to the level of 48 % with 10 ul of 10 mM Ascorbic acid and almost completely with 10 ul of 20 mM Ascorbic acid.
The chemical process of inhibition of vanadate on Na.K-ATPase was discussed. From the results obtained, it could be concluded that vanadate might be an important substance in the maintenance of EP in the cochlea.