| Project/Area Number |
61480361
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Shozo Prof.of Dept. of Oto-Rhino-Laryngol.,School of Medicin, Juntendo Univ., 医学部, 教授 (00052928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Atsusi Dept.of Oto-Rhino-Laryngol.,School of Medicine, Juntendo Univ., 医学部, 助手 (60187078)
ASAI Shunji Dept.of Oto-Rhino-Laryngol.,School of Medicine, Juntendo Univ., 医学部, 助手 (10177967)
ONO Ichiro Dept.of Oto-Rhino-Laryngol.,School of Medicine, Juntendo Univ., 医学部, 講師 (90160902)
KATO Eiichi Dept.of Oto-Rhino-Laryngol.,School of Medicine, Juntendo Univ., 医学部, 講師 (00138322)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi Dept.of Oto-Rhino-Laryngol.,School of Medicine, Juntendo Univ., 医学部, 講師 (50133327)
縄田 安孝 順天堂大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (00161563)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Auditory Evoked Response / ABR / MLR / SVR / 40 HzERP / Shadow Response / トポグラフィー / 頭頂部緩反応 / 40H_2ERP陰影反応 / 老人 / 幼小児 / 脳電位圏 / マスキング / shadow respouse / 聴性脳膜反応緩徐波成分 / 脳等電位図 |
| Research Abstract |
The fundamental investigation concerning the shadow response of auditory evoked responses were carried out. This phenomenon was closely relalted with the shadow hearing, and the interaural attenuation of the clicks, which were applied for getting auditory evoked responses, was 60-80 dDnHL. The topographic mapping of the responses distributing upon the surface of the scalp was investigated. Firstly, the normal variation, and secondly, the morphological changes of the mapping with the intracranial lesions by animal experiments. The conclusion obtained so far was that both amplitude and latency mapping could provide us the concern of the efferent pathway upon the evoked responses. The 40 Hz event-related potential, which is supposedly the dupplication of meddle latency responses, was analysed by computor simulation, and this analysis revealed that the potentials mainly henerated at the level of superior orivary complex to primaly auditory cortex were the main components of the 40Hz ERP. This fact will provide us an information of the influence of clivo-cochlear bandle to the auditory evoked responses. Modality of wave II and IV-V complex of ABR is complicated, and further investigation of this modality will surely lead us to the orifice for the understanding of the interaction between the afferent and efferent auditory pathway against the auditory evoked respnses.