Influencing Factors upon Human Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Fumihiko  Kinki University School of medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50088530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Yoshihiko  Kinki University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50170189)
TAMAKI Katsuhiko  Kinki University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70179878)
HOSOI Hiroshi  Kinki University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80094613)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCommunication disorder / Correlation between SRT and discrimination score / Speed of speech and its intelligibility / 失語疾患者のコミュニケーション能力 / 補聴器のフィッティング / スピーチの速さと聴取能 / 失語症患者の聴覚的認知能力 / 構音障害患者の聴覚的認知能力 / 中枢性聴覚障害 / ことばの提示の早さ / シーショアテスト / 両耳分離能検査 / △Fと語音聴取能 / 語音聴取におけるMLD / ことばの速さと文章了解度 / 語音聴取の半球優位性に影響する因子
Research Abstract
Speech reception threshold (SRT) and maximum discrimination score (MDS) are the only avalilble scale representing communication ability by speech sounds. The correlation between SRT and MDS in sensori-neural hearing losses was investigated. The discrimination score descended at the rate of 4.7% per 10dB as a function of SRT in the range of 0 to 48.3dB, and descended at 13.5%10dB in the range of 48.3 to 90dB of SRT. This means that when the hearing impairment progress over 48.3dB of SRT, man feel sudden fall of hearing ability.
It is well known that speech spoken slowly is more intelligible. Non sense sentences composed of a line of words without logical connection, were utilized for a test of intelligibility of sentence presented at slow speed as a function of MDS. At 100 syllables per minute, intelligibility score rose at the rate of 33.6% per 10% of MDS in the range under 23.2% of MDS. But discrimination of non sense sentences did not rise so high score in the range under 50%.
Several aphasic patients were tested by retarded speech. Two kinds of mode of retardation were used; in one way a space was inserted between each syllable, and in the other vowel portion of every syllable was prolonged twofold. In the aphasics, prolonged vowels were more effective to understand the speech.
One of the purposes of this study is to find a conclusive knowldge for fitting of hearing aid. Two characteristic cases were demostrated, and discussed whether a hearing aid was well fitted or not by means of the map of Japanese monosyllables which Hosoi et al. have published in 1986.