| Project/Area Number |
61480369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Yasuo Dept. of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University., 医学部, 教授 (30051006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Noriyuki Dept. of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University., 医学部, 助手 (10159395)
KATSURA Hiroshi Dept. of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University., 医学部, 助手 (40129391)
TANAKA Yasuhiko Dept. of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University., 医学部, 講師 (30051551)
AKITA Shinobu Dept. of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University., 医学部, 助教授 (10051286)
神園 純一 慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30138078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Vitreous / Ciliary epithelium / Oxygen induced retinopathy / Soluble protein / Hyalocyte / グルタミン酸ソーダ / S100蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The eyes of rat, mouse and rabbit were quite different from human eyes by comparative anatomic analysis of ciliary body, peripheral retina, and the base of vitreous. The eyes of dog and cat were similar to human eyes. Although the monkey's eye resembles human eye most, the development of retinal vessels are mature at birth, suggesting that this is not an appropriate animal model. 2. Ciliary epithelium of the human fetus eye was partially stained by S100 protein antiserum, but not stained by GFAP suggesting that the ciliary epithelium have no glial cell origin. 3. Oxygen induced retinopathy of dog were most produced when 90-100% oxygen were provided. The proli- ferative retinal vessels on the optic disc healed without formation of retrolental fibroplasia or retinal folds. 4. It became possible to culture the human ciliary epithelium separating pigment and non-pigment cells. In optimal culuture condition of nonpigmentary epithelium, the fetus bovine serum was important as cell growth factor as well as glucose and amino acids. 5. A sedimentation line was formed between vitreous soluble protein and the bovine antivitreous serum after absorption of bovine serum ingredients. This protein was estimated to be 20,000 daltons. 6. So called tertial vitreous began to form from the ciliary side at 9 weeks gestation period. After 12 weeks, Hyaluronic acid is produced for the vitreous formation by muller cells in retina. 7. Hyalocyte like cells were observed in the human vitreous since the early period of development. These cells were found not only in front of the lens but also around the optic vessels. 8. Lumen formation of proliferative cells was observed at the initial cell culture of endothelium of human umblical vessels. 9. It was found that the application of sodium glutamic acid produced a microphthalmos with a variety of ocular abnormalities.