OCULAR SURFACE -physiological & Pathological Proterties-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Shusaku  School of Medicine, Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (90058727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hiroshi  School of Medicine, Nihon University, 医学部, 助手 (80133437)
MORI Shigeru  School of Medicine, Nihon University, 医学部, 助教授 (10058993)
SAKIMOTO Takashi  School of Medicine, Nihon University, 医学部, 助教授 (70111515)
吉村 能至  日本大学, 医学部, 助手
富田 隆之  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70172187)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsocular surface / goblet cell / mucin / conjunctiva / 結膜 / 眼球表面 / ゴブレット細胞 / ムチン / 生体防禦
Research Abstract
One of the most significant features of ocular surfacr is the maintenance of the conrneal transparency which plays a principal part of optical refraction. Another feature is that of facing to the external circumstance such as physical chemical stimulus, foreign bodies and infection. With regard to the enough function of ocular surface under these conditions, defence mechanism of mucous membrane and wound healing process must be assuemed to have some characteristics. Physiological & pathological properties have been studies as follows; I) Ocular surface as a place of defence mechanism; Nature of Ocular Mucins, bacterial Adhesion and Surface Mucins, Membrane Biopsies of Surface Mucins, Mucins Secretion of Goblet Cells II) Characteristics of Ocualr Surface on the Aspects of Wound Healing: Cornea, Limbus, Conjunctiva, Secular Microscopy of Ocular Surface. Conclusions: One of the most important functions of Goblet cells is to Supply of mucins into the tear, but it is essencially also of importance in playing a part of defence mechanism of ocular surface. Cornea, limbus and conjunctiva usually share divisional functions of ocular surface, While they are surprisingly suited for wound healing of epithelial layers. Significance of conjunctiva to the corneal diseases should be recognized