Study on development and regression of choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical Unviersity
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Isamu  Kansai Medical University, 学長 (90077579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Naoko  Department of Ophthalmology, Kansai Medical University, 医学部(眼科学), 助手 (10194838)
YAMAGISHI Kazuya  Department of Ophthalmology, Kansai Medical University, 医学部(眼科学), 助手 (90174599)
ITAGAKI Takashi  Department of Ophthalmology, Kansai Medical University, 医学部(眼科学), 講師 (30140255)
OHKUMA Hiroshi  Department of Ophthalmology, Kansai Medical University, 医学部(眼科学), 講師 (70077775)
UYAMA Masanobu  Department of Ophthalmology, Kansai Medical University, 医学部(眼科学), 教授 (30025580)
西村 哲哉  関西医科大学, 医学部(眼科学), 講師 (30156111)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChoroidal neovascularzation / Subretinal neovascularization / Retinal pigment epithelium / Neovascular maculopathy / Senile disciform macular degeneration / Laser photocoagulation / Ornithine / ヨード酸ソーダ
Research Abstract
Senile disciform macular degeneration is increasing as a cause of blindness of elderly aged people. To clarify pathogenasis and rationale of treatment of the degeneration, experimental work on choroidal neovascularization (ChNV) was done.
ChNVs were produced experimentally in the posterior pole of monkey eyes, by means of krypton laser photocoagulation (LP). In our previous studies on natural course of experimentally produced BhNV, we showed that in course of development of ChNV, ChNVs were slways accompanied with the retinal pigment epithelium(RPE) cells in the subretinal space, and in spontaneous regression, ChNVs were always sealed by a layer of proliferated RPE cells beneath the sensory retina. These results suggested RPE contribute greatly to development and regression of ChNV.
To confirm our thoughts, we have used drugs, which damage RPE selectively. A small smount of ornithine hydrochloride solution was injected into the intravitreous cavity before or after LP. Intravitreal administration of ornithine produced severe damage on RPE selectively. In pretreatment of ornithine (2 weeks before LP), ChNV did not occurred at all, following PC. Budding, However, of some newly formed vessels from the choroidal vessels were observed beneath Bruch's membrane following PC, but they did not grow towards the subretinal space through Bruch's membrane. And proliferation of RPE was not seen following PC.
In posttreatment of ornithine (2 weeks after LP), when ChNV has already developed in the subretinal space, ChNV, has persisted over 10 weeks without spontaneous regression. Sealing by RPE was not seen.
These results showed that in course of development of ChNV, accompany of proliferated and migrated RPE cells to ChNV was necessary, and regression of ChNV was manifested by sealing of a layer of RPE and RPE has a close relation to process of ChNV.